Wednesday, August 31, 2011

classic crinkle cut



getting there..... blahhh due next week ):

x
gracie

Monday, August 29, 2011

stabilo markers


 i want these pens so badly :(

x
gracie

Sunday, August 28, 2011

as winter comes to an end


as winter comes to an end
cardigan (Jay Jays) - $20
red skirt with little black hearts (Cotton On) - $10
ugg boots (Rubi Shoes) - $25
    blue shirt (got overseas) - $15
black stockings - $5
scarf - $5
Total: $80
this was actually taken a while back, before i even started this blog.
only a couple of days left of winter - yes!
i dread the cold, can't wait till summer

x
gracie

Thursday, August 25, 2011

painting: still life


i like the egg. 

x
gracie


Wednesday, August 24, 2011

oj is cool

IMG_1266

oj from aldi. $3 for this huge bottle - its so big its like a jug.

ughhhhh nyways, im having a bad day - ARHBFELJSDBNC :( 
grrr, sigh.

x
gracie

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

diy: big leather clutch

haven't done a diy in a while - been sooooo busy with school - essays, tests, homework ):
anyways so...

I saw this american apparel leather clutch on their website and it costs around $100 - expensive!
so i diy-ed my own.

you will need:

DSC_0118

 leather (faux or real), zipper, fabric scissors and a sewing machine
DSC_0119

lay leather on table and use a large magazine, book w/e to measure out how big you want it to be

DSC_0120

cut cut cut...
DSC_0130

align the sides of the leather
DSC_0132

and stitch one side
DSC_0136

pin down the zipper on one side of the leather and make sure
the top of the zipper is facing down onto the leather

DSC_0137

and sew

DSC_0138

then repeat for the other side of the zipper and stitch the final side of the clutch

DSC_0140

should look like this so far.. nearly done...

DSC_0142

flip it inside out...

DSC_0143

ta-da! such an easy cheap project and its great to use
just chuck everything in and you're ready to go :)

x
gracie

Monday, August 22, 2011

expectations

expectations
grey polka dot top (Sugar Lips) - $15
black jacket (Tattoo) - $20
denim jeans (JayJays) - $30
  white flats (Cotton-On) - $15   
scarf-$5
Total: $85
sundays outfit.
i haven't won that black jacket for over a year,
but i saw a lady wear it the other day
and for some reason i felt like wearing it.
strange.

x
gracie

Sunday, August 21, 2011

nomnomnom foood *drools*

IMG_1258

my lunch today = beef+noodles + chrysanthemum tea

IMG_1186

raisin toast in english

IMG_1190

cheerios in ancient history
IMG_1209
and chocolate mud cake - my friend turned 18 the other day

i should totally start a food blog LOL

hope these lovely pics have made you drool 
like homer simpson

x
gracie

smiles all round



smiles all round
pink wooly jumper (mum's) - $0
denim jeans (Jay Jays) - $30
ugg boots (Rubi Shoes) - $25
scarf - $5
Total: $60

yesterdays outfit.
typical saturday
typical winters outfit - jumper, jeans, ugg boots
but just feeling a tad bit silly :$

x
gracie

Friday, August 19, 2011

new design



still temporary. 
it'll do for now.
x
gracie

Thursday, August 18, 2011

madbury fairy milk


madbury fairy milk. enough said. 

x
gracie

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

drawing: man


drawing i did on the weekend.
man i thought it was a woman in the picture,
but then i realised it was a man..... awks.
not that good - still working on it
anyways hope all are well,
sorrys havent blogged in a while
been under the weather these past couple of days.

x
gracie

Monday, August 15, 2011

study notes

DSC_0124

maths can be boring
especially when you have to remember formulas
so i like to write them on pretty paper and 
glue them on a piece of cardboard.
its just so much easier to study
when they look so god damn
beautiful (hahahahaha)

x
gracie

Sunday, August 14, 2011

lets runaway, across the universe

IMG_1161
lets runaway, across the universe
red wooly jacket (Ses) - $25
denim jeans (JayJays) - $30
  white flats (Cotton-On) - $15
   shirt (FireWorm) - $15
scarf-$5
Total: $90

 i got braces yesterday D:
took me 10mins to eat a nut bar today :(
my friend called me bracie gracie.
oh the joy.

x
gracie

Saturday, August 13, 2011

howdy partner

IMG_1136
howdy partner
  checkered long sleeve (unknown) - $10
cardigan (Jay Jays) - $20
denim jeans (Jay Jays) - $30
ugg boots (Rubi Shoes) - $25
Total: $85

i am no way a model.
i look so evil in this photo :$

x
gracie


Friday, August 12, 2011

lemon & ginger

IMG_1118
IMG_1119

gots a sore throat today,
twinings lemon and ginger tea
tastes horribe, but its good for the throat

x
gracie

Thursday, August 11, 2011

smaths


soooo happy,
printed out soo well
2 coats of primer, 
3 coats of white paint.

x
gracie

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

fly away today




just a card i made after watching Up.

x
gracie

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

the drip dropper

DSC_0078

i love taking photos,
i had photography as a subject last year;
this one was taken a while back

x
gracie

Monday, August 8, 2011

diy: documents organiser


you will need:
- a dish rack (got mine for $4 at a dollar store)



- some manila folders, or just cardboard, these ones are from Typo



put a manila folder in the dish rack



add more manila folders...
and file your documents,
i have sections such as school, finance etc.


easy, neat, simple.
and thats the way i like it :)
[Ben Lee - Catch My Disease]

x
gracie

Sunday, August 7, 2011

skyscraper


skyscraper
green shirt (got overseas) - $15
blazer (got overseas) - $17
denim shorts (K-mart) - $15
black flats (K-mart) - $10 
black stockings - $5
scarf - $5
Total: $67

haven't blogged in a couple of days,
been so busy and my computer
has been under maintenance,
hope you're well.

x
gracie

Friday, August 5, 2011

ollen's


an update on my major work,
did a practice run,
printed on fabric,
turned out alright
x
gracie

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

fabric heaven


fabric - lots of good fabric
there's so much i can make
can't wait
(:

rest in beautiful peace, nonna. love you.

x
gracie

at last!


beautiful vocals
and true love.
etta james

x
gracie

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

diy: paperweight


you will need:
- a small jar, best with lid
- needle and thread
- fabric
- stuffing





draw a circle on the fabric






cut out circle (:




then...




thread the needle and tie a knot,




simply start stitching in and out of the fabric



in and out,
in and out,
keep doing it around the circle



it'll begin to look like so,




when you've gone 
the whole way round 
it should like this,



turn the fabric over 
and
place some stuffing in the centre,




pinching the stuffing down,





  

pull the thread tightly





glue the .. thing LOL (what do you call it? cushion thing) to the inside of the lid and close the jar.






i left the needle in... 
cause i'm cool like that :)
jokes bro!
ahhahah im so lame :)




anyways, i added a little man and a flag.

voila.


a man on a hill paperweight.

keep it on your desk and
everytime you look at it
you'll know the only way to get to the top
is to
persevere!


x
gracie