Thursday, May 3, 2012

out of place at MBFWA




 Cable Knit Jumper Burgandy (Cocolatte) - $20
Black jeans (Jay Jays) - $30
Ankle boots (K-mart) - $10
Collared blouse (is actually my school shirt lol) - any white collared blouse will work
Aviators (Dad's) - $0
book clutch - is a diy - tutorial will hopefully be up soon

Love this new sweater. But sweater made me sweat cause the weatherman told me it was gonna be 21 degrees - raining. Damn. Today I got to attend The Innovators Runway show at Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Australia as a guest of one of the designers Cynthia Thai of Ctee. Photos up later tonight. While lining up to go in, I saw all these "fashion forward" people. It felt weird. I didn't fit in, cause in the reality of it all, I'm just some high school kid who writes silly stuff on the internet. I don't consider myself fashionable - I'm just Gracie who wears clothes like everyone else. I don't know but that was just how I felt. I guess maybe one day I will return older, mature (really? nah) and possibly more "fashion forward". But for now I'm just Gracie and her blog and maths homework. Ha.

p.s. what do you think about the new background? I like it, but these were taken with a tripod and I can't be bothered to get the tripod out every time I need to take photos. poo.

p.p.s. I got the sweater in size 16 cause sweaters are always so much comfier when they are baggy.

x
gracie

Follow via Bloglovin | Facebook